Februar
Mittwoch
21
Navigation
format.de : Produkte : Small-Tree : Art.-Nr. 3825
Small-Tree 6-Port PCIe-Ethernetkarte SFP PE2G6SFP
Preis: 731,89 €
inkl. 19% MwSt. zzgl. evtl. Versandkosten
Jetzt Bestellen...
Small-Tree
6-Port Intel PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter PE2G6SFP
 
Geschwindigkeit/Anschlüsse:  
1 GBit
6 Ports
Anschlussart:  
DA
SFP or Twinaxial
Datenbus:  
PCI Express
x8
Anwendung:  
Server
 
Geeignet für:  
PC
Mac
Zulassungen:  
FCC
CE

The Small Tree PE2G6SFP server card allows you to expand the network connectivity of your Intel Mac system.
It provides the additional benefit of providing both optical or copper Gigabit Ethernet ports from a single PCI Express slot in the system.
The PE2G6SFP card provides the ability to significantly increase your network bandwidth of your system, enabling you to support larger projects effortlessly.

The PE2G6SFP will support your mixed network configurations with jumbo frames, flow control and VLAN feature support providing further improvements in performance and low CPU utilization. The PE2G6SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports support OS X's built-in link aggregation software in combination with internal Gigabit Ethernet ports of the system. The PE2G6SFP will transparently load balance all linked ports and seamlessly fail over if one or more ports of cables become disabled. Must be using OS X 10.7 or later.

Supported Apple Platforms:
Mac Pro with PCI Express and the Intel-based Xserve.

The PE2G6SFP is a gigabit Ethernet adapter offering six independent SFP channels in a single PCI Express slot.

Ideally suited for space constrained network appliances and servers, it offers maximum port density and extracts the maximum network throughput from today's high-end server motherboards.

Six independent 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet transceivers PCI Express, x8 physical connector Operates in x8, x16 routed slots IEEE 802.3ab compliance Intel 82546 Ethernet controllers RoHS Compliant Driver Support for Mac OS X, Linux and Windows Operating systems Features Benefits Six Independent SFP Gigabit Ethernet Channels Highest port density in a standard PCI Express Slot Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Transceivers Flexibility to mix and match any combination of multi-mode, single-mode or copper media Supports PCI Express x8 signaling Maximum performance from PCI Express motherboards Based on Intel 82546 Ethernet Controllers Native driver support for all popular operating systems IEEE 802.3ab compliance Support gigabit Ethernet industry standard Ultra Deep 64KB Packet Buffer per Channel Lowers CPU utilization and minimizes congestion Large Send Off-load & TCP Segmentation Off-load Enables near wire-speed performance with low CPU utilization.

Compatible with Large Send Off-load feature in Windows Server 2003, 2000, and XP Interrupt Moderation Delivers high performance with lower CPU utilization.

Technical Specifications
System Requirements
Mac Mac Pro with PCI Express or Intel-based Xserve with Mac OS 10.7 or later
General
Connector type (6) Hot-Pluggable SFP, LC and RJ-45
Network Topology 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-T, Auto Negotiating
Slot Type PCI Express x8, rev 1.0a
IEEE Compliance 802.3z, 802.3ad, 802.1q, 802.3x, 802.1p
Onboard Cache Memory 384 KB (64 KB/port)
Ethernet Controllers (3) Intel 82546EB
Status LEDs Link Active, Link Activity, Link Rate
Operating System Support
 
  • Mac OS 10.7 and higher
  • Windows Server 2003 and 2000
  • Windows XP, 32 & 64 bit, Windows NT
  • Linux 2.4x or later, 32 bit & 64 bit
  • FreeBSD 4.x or Later
  • NetBSD 1.6x or later
  • Novell Netware 4.11 or later
  • Solaris 7 or later
  • UnixWare 7.x
  • OpenUNIX 8 (ddl8)
  • SCO5
Advanced Features
 
  • Adapter Fault Tolerance
  • Switch fault Tolerance
  • Adaptive Load Balancing
  • PCI Hot Plug and Active PCI
  • 802.3AD Link Aggregation Control
  • 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
  • 802.3x Flow Control
  • 802.1p Class of Services
  • TCP Checksum Offload CP Segmentation Offload
  • Interrupt Moderation
Physical Dimensions
Form Factor Short Card PCI
Length 16.7 cm (6.58 in)
Height 11.0 cm (4.33 in)
Environmental
Operating Temperature -0 to 55 °C with 250 LFM airflow
Storage Temperature 140 to 70 °C
Operating Humidity 5 to 85 % non-condensing
Storage Humidity 0 to 85 % non-condensing
Power Consumption 18W max.
Please Note:
When used in Intel-based Xserves, one port on this card may be partially blocked, making cable connections tight.

Treibersoftware

 
Valid XHTML 1.1